Browse My Site

Products & ServicesPRODUCTS & SERVICES

Freelancer's FAQFREELANCER'S FAQ

This Week's ScuttlebuttTHIS WEEK'S
SCUTTLEBUTT

People To MeetPEOPLE TO MEET

Sharing IdeasSHARING
IDEAS

Interesting LinksINTERESTING
LINKS

Special OffersSPECIAL
OFFERS

HomeHOME

 
Although I offer the Freelancer's FAQ information free of charge, I'm finding that the costs of operating a web site are steadily increasing. If you find this information useful, a donation would be gladly appreciated.
Anne W.

Anne Wallingford, WordSmith

Freelancer's FAQ



Hiring Foreign-born Employees



Hiring Foreign-born Employees

CAVEAT: The following information is meant as a guideline. For further information, contact the federal department of Immigration and Naturalization Services (INS).

By law, all U.S. employers can only hire immigrants whose documents prove identify and grant work authorization in accordance with Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) I-9 Employment Eligibility requirements. This form must be completed by employers and kept on file.

Employers are not allowed to ask for any documents other than those listed below. (This means that employers cannot demand to see other documents such as green cards or permanent-resident cards.)

Forms of acceptable non-U.S. citizen documentation include:

  • A U.S. passport (current or expired)
  • Certificate of U.S. citizenship (INS Form N-650 or N-561)
  • Certificate of naturalization (INS Form N-550 or N-570)
  • A current foreign passport with an I-551 stamp or attached INS Form I-94 (These forms indicate current employment authorization
  • An alien registration receipt card with photo (INS Form I-151 or I-551)
  • A current temporary resident card (INS Form I-668)
  • A current employment authorization card (INS Form I-668A)
An employer can also petition for an HIB visa for a prospective employee. (Caution: Employers may petition for an HIB visa for a prospective employee, but a petition is not an application.) An HIB visa is a non-immigrant visa, and is faster to obtain than a green card. Employers can hire a foreign-born employee with an HIB visa for up to six years.

To send a private message to Anne Wallingford Click HERE

Friday, August 10, 2007